Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Narke japonica Japanese sleeper ray

Narke japonicais commonly referred to as Japanese sleeper ray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 15000 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright RYO SATO from Hamamatsu, Shizuoka, Japan




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5767 
AphiaID:
278822 
Scientific:
Narke japonica 
German:
Japanischer Schlafrochen 
English:
Japanese Sleeper Ray 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Narkidae (Family) > Narke (Genus) > japonica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
China, Corea, Japan, Taiwan 
Size:
9.84" - 15.75" (25cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Zoobenthos 
Tank:
3299.68 gal (~ 15000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-19 16:40:00 

Info

Narke japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

Narke japonica, also known as the Japanese sleeper ray, is a small inshore and offshore electric ray found off Japan, Korea, China, and Taiwan. Taken as bycatch in both inshore and offshore trawl fisheries throughout its distribution where both historical and current fishing pressure is high. Little specific information is available on this species.

Class: Chondrichthyes
Order: Torpediniformes
Family: Narkidae
Species: Narke japonica

Synonyms: Torpedo japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

hma

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright RYO SATO from Hamamatsu, Shizuoka, Japan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss