Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH

Oscarella lobularis Bubble oscar sponge

Oscarella lobularisis commonly referred to as Bubble oscar sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Fleischschwamm (Oscarella lobularis)

Fleischschwamm (Oscarella lobularis), Foto: Grevelinger Meer, Niederlande


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5764 
AphiaID:
133928 
Scientific:
Oscarella lobularis 
German:
Fleischschwamm 
English:
Bubble Oscar Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Homoscleromorpha (Class) > Homosclerophorida (Order) > Oscarellidae (Family) > Oscarella (Genus) > lobularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schmidt, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Azores, Corea, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Indonesia, Kiribati, Northern Africa, Panama, Senegal, Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
3.94" - 11.81" (10cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Oscarella balibaloi
  • Oscarella bergenensis
  • Oscarella carmela
  • Oscarella cruenta
  • Oscarella imperialis
  • Oscarella kamchatkensis
  • Oscarella malakhovi
  • Oscarella membranacea
  • Oscarella microlobata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-19 12:53:30 

Info

(Schmidt, 1862)

Synonyms:
Halisarca lobularis Schmidt, 1862 (genus transfer)
Halisarca lobularis var. coerulea Schulze, 1877 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Halisarca lobularis var. pallida Schulze, 1877 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Halisarca lobularis var. purpurea Schulze, 1877 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Halisarca lobularis var. rubra Schulze, 1877 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Halisarca mimosa Barrois, 1876 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Octavella galangaui Tuzet & Paris, 1963 (junior synonym)
Oscarella lobularis var. coerulea (Schulze, 1877) (junior synonym)
Oscaria lobularis (Schmidt, 1862) (genus transfer)

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Fleischschwamm (Oscarella lobularis)
1
Fleischschwamm (Oscarella lobularis)
1
© Géry PARENT ou Copyright Géry PARENT
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss