Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pione vastifica Red boring sponge

Pione vastificais commonly referred to as Red boring sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping.


Profilbild Urheber Christian Coudre, Frankreich

Copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich


Courtesy of the author Christian Coudre, Frankreich Copyright Christian Coudre Please visit www.cotebleue.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5763 
AphiaID:
157411 
Scientific:
Pione vastifica 
German:
Roter Bohrsschwamm 
English:
Red Boring Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Clionaida (Order) > Clionaidae (Family) > Pione (Genus) > vastifica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hancock, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
the Black Sea, the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Azores, Canada , Columbia, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), European Coasts, Gulf of Maine, Gulf of Mexico, Indian Ocean, Mexico (East Pacific), New Zealand, North Atlantic Ocean, Red Sea, Scandinavia, Spain, the Andaman Sea, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, Vietnam, West Africa 
Size:
up to 39.37" (100 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Pione abyssorum
  • Pione angelae
  • Pione carpenteri
  • Pione concharum
  • Pione enigmatica
  • Pione fryeri
  • Pione gibraltarensis
  • Pione hancocki
  • Pione hixoni
  • Pione indica
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-19 09:11:08 

Info

(Hancock, 1849)

Synonyms:
Archaeocliona pontica Czerniavsky, 1878
Cliona canadensis Hancock, 1849 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Cliona corallinoides Hancock, 1849 (junior synonym)
Cliona gracilis Hancock, 1849 (junior synonym)
Cliona northumbrica Hancock, 1849 (junior synonym)
Cliona pontica Czerniavsky, 1878 (junior synonym)
Cliona vastifica Hancock, 1849 (genus transfer)
Pione canadensis (Hancock, 1849) (junior synonym)
Pione corallinoides (Hancock, 1849) (junior synonym)
Vioa grantii Schmidt, 1862 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Vioa incarnata Uljanin, 1872 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Vioa vastifica (Hancock, 1849) (genus transfer)

External links

  1. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss