Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Dromia personata Sponge Crab

Dromia personatais commonly referred to as Sponge Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Roberto Pillon, Italien

Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien


Courtesy of the author Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5756 
AphiaID:
107258 
Scientific:
Dromia personata 
German:
Schwammkrabbe 
English:
Sponge Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Dromiidae (Family) > Dromia (Genus) > personata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Azores, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Israel, Madeira, Morocco, Northern Africa, Scandinavia, Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
25 - 180 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Starfishs 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-25 22:19:45 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Description:
Carapace subglobose, dorsally vaulted, surface with fine pubescence obscuring regions; submedian lobes prominent, median ventrally placed, cervical groove prominent. First segment of antennal peduncle freely moveable, excretory pore conspicuous. Antero-lateral margins of carapace with five teeth, the third obscurely bifid. Chelipeds stout and equal, inner surface of propodus with dense long setae, distally naked; fourth and fifth pereiopods flattened, subdorsal and subchelate. Female chelipeds smaller than in male; male chelipeds robust, coxa of fifth pereiopod with long penis.

Size:
Carapace length up to 53 (75) mm.

Habitat:
Depth range from lower shore to about 8 metres. Not common. Ovigerous in July with late zoeae in September.

Colour:
Pubescence dark brown, naked tips of cheliped propodus and dactylus pale pink or white.
Marine Species Identification Portal

Synonyms:
Cancer caputmortuum Linnaeus, 1767
Cancer personata Linnaeus, 1758
Dromia communis Lucas, 1840 (synonym)
Dromia mediterranea Leach, 1875 (synonym)
Dromia vulgaris H. Milne Edwards, 1837 (synonym)

External links

  1. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Schwammkrabbe (Dromia personata)
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss