Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Astropecten irregularis Sand star

Astropecten irregularisis commonly referred to as Sand star. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5733 
AphiaID:
123867 
Scientific:
Astropecten irregularis 
German:
Nordischer Kammstern 
English:
Sand Star 
Category:
Star Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Paxillosida (Order) > Astropectinidae (Family) > Astropecten (Genus) > irregularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pennant, ), 1777 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, European Coasts, Morocco, Portugal, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Detritus, Invertebrates, Predatory 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Astropecten acanthifer
  • Astropecten acutiradiatus
  • Astropecten alatus
  • Astropecten alligator
  • Astropecten americanus
  • Astropecten anacanthus
  • Astropecten andersoni
  • Astropecten antillensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-22 12:56:31 

Info

(Pennant, 1777)

Synonyms:
Asterias aranciaca O.F. Mueller, 1776 (Synonym according to Sladen (1889))
Astropecten acicularis Norman, 1865 (synonym according to Sladen (1889))
Astropecten aurantiaca Forbes, 1841 (synonym according to Perrier (1875))
Astropecten hispidus Müller & Troschel, 1842 (synonym according to Doderlein (1917))
Astropecten muelleri Müller & Troschel, 1844 (synonym)
Astropecten muelleri Duben, 1845 (Synonym according to Doderlein (1917))
Astropecten pontoporeus Sladen, 1883 (Subspecies according to Doderlein (1917))

External links

  1. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss