Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Glossodoris rufomarginata Brown-Margin Glossodoris, Caramel Nudibranch

Glossodoris rufomarginatais commonly referred to as Brown-Margin Glossodoris, Caramel Nudibranch. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Glossodoris rufomarginata Copyright Wolfram Sander, Maui, Hawaii (December 2005)


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com . Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5663 
AphiaID:
559960 
Scientific:
Glossodoris rufomarginata 
German:
Braunrand-Glossodoris, Caramelrand-Nacktschnecke 
English:
Brown-Margin Glossodoris, Caramel Nudibranch 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Glossodoris (Genus) > rufomarginata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1890 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, Bunaken, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, Timor, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
0.98" - 1.97" (2.5cm - 5cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-12 09:20:18 

Info

Bergh, 1890

Feed on sponges.

Synonyms:
Casella rufomarginata Bergh, 1890
Chromodoris rufomarginata (Bergh, 1890)
Chromodoris youngbleuthi Kay & Young, 1969 (original combination)
Chromolaichma youngbleuthi (Kay & Young, 1969)
Glossodoris youngbleuthi (Kay & Young, 1969)

External links

  1. Medslugs - Dr. Peter Wirtz (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Reefcolors (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Seaslugs of Hawaii (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Slugside.us (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

Glossodoris rufomarginata Copyright Wolfram Sander,  Maui, Hawaii (December 2005)
2
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
2
Glossodoris rufomarginata (Bali), 2019
1
Glossodoris rufomarginata
1
Goniobranchus rufomaculatus,Indonesien 2015,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Goniobranchus rufomaculatus, Anilao 2013,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Glossodoris rufomarginata  Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss