Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Halymenia durvillei Branched halymenia

Halymenia durvilleiis commonly referred to as Branched halymenia. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Fischly




Uploaded by Fischly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5658 
AphiaID:
371236 
Scientific:
Halymenia durvillei 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Branched Halymenia 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Halymeniales (Order) > Halymeniaceae (Family) > Halymenia (Genus) > durvillei (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1828 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Fiji, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Japan, Malaysia, Micronesia, New Zealand, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 13.78" (35 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-15 20:27:22 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Halymenia durvillei are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Halymenia durvillei, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Halymenia durvillei, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Halymenia durvillei Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1828

Used for human consumption; source of carrageenan Commonly found attached to rocks in lower intertidal to upper subtidal areas which are moderately exposed to wave action.

Text source: Sealifebase

Synonym:
Halymenia durvillaei

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Biliphyta (Subkingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniophycidae (Subclass) > Halymeniales (Order) > Halymeniaceae (Family) > Halymenia (Genus) > Halymenia durvillei (Species)

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 14.05.17#1
Ich habe ein schönes Büschel von Halymenia von meinem Händler bekommen. Erstaunlicherweise gehen weder die Doktorfische noch die Seeigel ran. Ein sehr dekoratives Element in meinem Becken.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss