Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Maritigrella fuscopunctata Darkspotted flatworm,Punctuated flatworm

Maritigrella fuscopunctata wird umgangssprachlich oft als Strudelwurm, Plattwurm bezeichnet.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Maritigrella fuscopunctata, Coypight Dr.Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5647 
AphiaID:
879091 
Scientific:
Maritigrella fuscopunctata 
German:
Strudelwurm, Plattwurm 
English:
Darkspotted Flatworm,Punctuated Flatworm 
Category:
Flatworms 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Euryleptidae (Family) > Maritigrella (Genus) > fuscopunctata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Prudhoe, ), 1978 
Occurrence:
India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Java, Kenya, Malaysia, Micronesia, Philippines, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 0.87" (2.2 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, No reliable information available, Predatory, Sea squirts 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-16 20:35:35 

Info

Newman & Cannon, 2000

Diet: Ascidian

Synonyms:
Pseudoceros fuscopunctatus
Eurylepta fuscopunctatus

External links

  1. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Seaslugs.free.fr (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. What`s that fish? (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Wild Singapore Homepage (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss