Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Micrognathus andersonii Shortnose pipefish

Micrognathus andersoniiis commonly referred to as Shortnose pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 350 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen

copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen . Please visit www.tropicalfavourites.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5592 
AphiaID:
218018 
Scientific:
Micrognathus andersonii 
German:
Kurznasen-Seenadel 
English:
Shortnose Pipefish 
Category:
Pipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Micrognathus (Genus) > andersonii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1858 
Occurrence:
Australia, Borneo (Kalimantan), Central Pazific, East Africa, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Samoa, South-Africa, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tonga, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 3.35" (8.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Living Food, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
76.99 gal (~ 350L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-04 22:47:45 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Micrognathus andersonii are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Micrognathus andersonii, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Micrognathus andersonii, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bleeker, 1858)

Synonyms:
Corythroichthys tanakae Jordan & Starks, 1906 (misspelling)
Syngnathus andersonii Bleeker, 1858

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss