Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Pteragogus enneacanthus Cockerel wrasse, Redstriped wrasse

Pteragogus enneacanthusis commonly referred to as Cockerel wrasse, Redstriped wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Robert Ying, USA

Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Robert Ying, USA Copyright Robert Ying

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5569 
AphiaID:
279210 
Scientific:
Pteragogus enneacanthus 
German:
Brustfleck-Putzerlippfisch 
English:
Cockerel Wrasse, Redstriped Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > enneacanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, China, Coral sea, Guam, Indonesia, Java, Komodo (Komodo Island), Micronesia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Tonga 
Sea depth:
5 - 18 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Krill, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-02 13:30:18 

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Found in various habitats from shallow algae reefs to deep offshore on soft bottom with sponges and hydroid colonies.
Mostly small, secretive species, usually hiding among dense weeds.
It rarely leaves its cover xcept to move quickly between hydrozoan colonies, but not before having a good look around first to make sure its safe.
Text source: fishbase

Synonyms:
Crenilabrus enneacanthus Bleeker, 1853
Duymaeria amboinensis Bleeker, 1856
Duymaeria enneacanthus (Bleeker, 1853)
Pteragogus amboinensis (Bleeker, 1856)
Pteragogus enneacantus (Bleeker, 1853)
Pterogogus enneacanthus (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > Pteragogus enneacanthus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Commonly

Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss