Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lipkemenes lanipes Basket Star Shrimp

Lipkemenes lanipesis commonly referred to as Basket Star Shrimp . Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen

Copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen . Please visit www.tropicalfavourites.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5532 
AphiaID:
587920 
Scientific:
Lipkemenes lanipes 
German:
Gorgonenhaupt Partner-Garnele 
English:
Basket Star Shrimp  
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Lipkemenes (Genus) > lanipes (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kemp, ), 1922 
Occurrence:
Australia, Comores, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Philippines, Singapore, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
152 - 44 Meter 
Size:
up to 0.79" (2 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-21 09:13:29 

Info

Lipkemenes lanipes (Kemp, 1922)

Synonym:
Periclimenes (Periclimenes) lanipes
Periclimenes lanipes

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Pontoniinae (Subfamily) > Lipkemenes (Genus) > Lipkemenes lanipes (Species)

External links

  1. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.