Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Cantherhines fronticinctus Spectacled Filefish, Spectacled Leatherjacket

Cantherhines fronticinctusis commonly referred to as Spectacled Filefish, Spectacled Leatherjacket. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5451 
AphiaID:
220055 
Scientific:
Cantherhines fronticinctus 
German:
Weißbürzel-Feilenfisch 
English:
Spectacled Filefish, Spectacled Leatherjacket 
Category:
Filefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > fronticinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1867 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bali, Flores, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Réunion , South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, The Bangai Archipelago, the Seychelles, Togean Islands, Tonga, Wake Atoll, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 43 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 20:36:27 

Info

(Günther, 1867)

A generally uncommon species found in seaward reefs and in harbours.
Usually in rich coral with various other mixed-invertebrate Habitat.
Found close to shelter.
Feeds on benthic organisms.

Synonyms:
Amanses fronticinctus (Günther, 1867)
Cantharines fronticinctus (Günther, 1867) (misspelling)
Cantherhines fronticinctatus (Günther, 1867) (misspelling)
Cantherhines fronticintus (Günther, 1867) (misspelling)
Cantherines fronticinctus (Günther, 1867) (misspelling)
Monacanthus fronticinctus Günther, 1867

External links

  1. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss