Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Danafungia horrida Stony coral

Danafungia horridais commonly referred to as Stony coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Roger Steene, Australien

copyright Roger Steene, Australien


Courtesy of the author Roger Steene, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5434 
AphiaID:
716608 
Scientific:
Danafungia horrida 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Danafungia (Genus) > horrida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, China, Comores, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, India, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-25 13:31:36 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Danafungia horrida are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Danafungia horrida, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Danafungia horrida, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Fungia horrida Dana, 1846

correkt name according WoRMS: Danafungia horrida

Polyps are circular, up to 200 millimetres diameter and thick, with a strong central arch. Septa are straight, with very large irregular teeth. Tentacular lobes are weakly developed. Costae are unequal, with very long spines. There are no pits between the costae.

Colour: Usually brown, commonly with radiating stripes or mottled.

Habitat: Reef slopes and lagoons.

Abundance: Common.

Taxonomic note: Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Veron and Pichon (1980), Hoeksema (1989). Additional identification guides: Veron (1986), Sheppard and Sheppard (1991).

Synonyms:
Fungia (Danafungia) horrida Dana, 1846
Fungia acutidens Studer, 1877 (junior synonym)
Fungia danae Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 (junior synonym)
Fungia danai Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 (junior synonym, changed spelling)
Fungia horrida Dana, 1846
Fungia klunzingeri Döderlein, 1901 (junior synonym)
Fungia valida Verrill, 1864 (junior synonym)





External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Roger Steene, Australien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss