Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Iotrochota birotulata Green finger sponge , Black rope sponge

Iotrochota birotulatais commonly referred to as Green finger sponge , Black rope sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Sean Nash, USA

Copyright Sean Nash, USA, Green Finger Sponge Mit Sponge Zoanthids


Courtesy of the author Sean Nash, USA . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5384 
AphiaID:
169379 
Scientific:
Iotrochota birotulata 
German:
Grüner Finger-Schwamm 
English:
Green Finger Sponge , Black Rope Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Iotrochotidae (Family) > Iotrochota (Genus) > birotulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Higgin, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Indo Pacific, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Myanmar, Panama, Puerto Rico, South America, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, USA, Venezuela 
Size:
23.62" - 39.37" (60cm - 100cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Iotrochota acerata
  • Iotrochota agglomerata
  • Iotrochota arenosa
  • Iotrochota atra
  • Iotrochota baculifera
  • Iotrochota coccinea
  • Iotrochota iota
  • Iotrochota membranosa
  • Iotrochota nigra
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-03 13:42:29 

Info

(Hinggin, 1877)

Color: brown, green, yellow, deepred, black, cinnamon-orange, pink

Very common in the Caribbean, depth 5 to 20 meters
Hostes often Parazoanthus swiftii and commensal shrimps (Amphipoda).

Tought structure.

Synonyms:
Halichondria birotulata Higgin, 1876 (genus transfer)
Hyrtios musciformis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Iotrochota bistylata Boury-Esnault, 1973 (junior synonymolor

External links

  1. Sponge Guide (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. The Sponge Guide (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Sean Nash, USA, Green Finger Sponge Mit  Sponge Zoanthids
1
copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1
copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1
copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1
copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1
copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1
copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss