Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Discodoris boholiensis Bohol nudibranch

Discodoris boholiensisis commonly referred to as Bohol nudibranch. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Silke Baron (flickr prilfish), Austria

Discodoris boholiensis nudibranch, Bali Indonesien 2018


Courtesy of the author Silke Baron (flickr prilfish), Austria Silke Baron (flickr prilfish),Vienna, Austria. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5370 
AphiaID:
578705 
Scientific:
Discodoris boholiensis 
German:
Bohol-Sternschnecke 
English:
Bohol Nudibranch 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Discodoris (Genus) > boholiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bergh, 1877 
Occurrence:
Bali, Brunei Darussalam, Bunaken, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Mayotte, Myanmar, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
2.36" - 4.72" (6cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-27 14:21:41 

Info

Discodoris boholiensis Bergh, 1877

Feed on sponges.Looks like a flattworm (Mimicry).

Synonym: Discodoris meta Bergh, 1877

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) >
Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Discodoris (Genus)

External links

  1. Nudibranch (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Nudipixel (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Wild facts sheets (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Wild Singapore Homepage (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Discodoris boholiensis nudibranch, Bali Indonesien 2018
1
Discodoris boholiensis, PNG 2017
1
Discodoris boholoensis,Indonesien 2015, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo.
1
Discodoris boholoensis, Anilao 2010, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Discodoris boholoensis Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
copyright Steve Childs, UK
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.