Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Asteronotus cespitosus Clumpy nudibranch


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Asteronotus cespitosus laying eggs, La Reunion 2016


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5361 
AphiaID:
215302 
Scientific:
Asteronotus cespitosus 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Clumpy Nudibranch 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Asteronotus (Genus) > cespitosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(van Hasselt, ), 1824 
Occurrence:
Australia, China, Coral sea, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Northern Mariana Islands, Philippines, Red Sea, Samoa, Tansania, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
8.66" - 11.81" (22cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-01 20:14:44 

Info

Asteronotus cespitosus van Hasselt, 1824

Asteronotus cespitosus is becoming a very big slug. It is usually found in intertidal zonees to a depth of 10m. They feed probably on sponge. The color varies from yellow to brown, but it was already some green-colored snails sighted. Actually, these snails are found in the entire Indo Pacific. But there are also reports of an occurrence in the Red Sea. The egg clutches of these large snails is also considerable. Marshall & Willanwrote that the clutch can grow to 11 cm in diameter and is speckled with pink.

Regarding his name it's noted that this snail is often referred to as Asteronotus caespitosus. In the book ""Rifführer Korallenmeer"" by Bob Halstead is described that the name A. cespitosus is an incorrect spelling and has already led to great amusing, but also false interpretations. However, this snail in the original text of the Discoverer (J. C. van Hasselt, 1824 ( we already have the original)), is described as cespitosa, not as caespitosa.

Synonym:
Asteronotus hemprichi
Jorunna marchadi

Class: Gastropoda
Order: Nudibranchia
Suborder: Euctenidiacea
Family: Kentrodorididae
Genre: Asteronotus
Species: Asteronotus cespitosus

External links

  1. Flickr Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Nudipixel (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Seaslugs of Hawaii (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Asteronotus cespitosus juvenile, PNG 2016 Milne Bay
1

Spawn

Asteronotus cespitosus laying eggs, La Reunion 2016
1

Commonly

Asteronotus cespitosus, PNG 2011,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Asteronotus cespitosus, Anilao 2010 Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Asteronotus cespitosus, Anilao 2013  Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Asteronotus cespitosus  Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Asteronotus cespitosus  Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Wolfgang Krutz, Bali
1
Asteronotus cespitosus © 2010 Guido & Philippe Poppe - www.poppe-images.com/
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss