Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Hippichthys cyanospilos Blue-spotted pipefish

Hippichthys cyanospilosis commonly referred to as Blue-spotted pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5262 
AphiaID:
218017 
Scientific:
Hippichthys cyanospilos 
German:
Blauflecken-Seenadel 
English:
Blue-spotted Pipefish 
Category:
Pipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippichthys (Genus) > cyanospilos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cambodia, East Africa, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Micronesia, Mozambique, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, Vietnam 
Size:
2.76" - 6.3" (7cm - 16cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-14 18:47:41 

Info

(Bleeker, 1854)

This photo has been taken by Heinz Mahler in Bali.

Adults pipefishs occur in estuaries, lower reaches of coastal rivers, streams and mangroves.

The male pipefish carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail.

Synonyms:
Doryichthys spaniaspis Jordan & Seale, 1907
Hippichthys cyanospilus (Bleeker, 1854) (misspelling)
Hippicthys cyanospilus (Bleeker, 1854) (misspelling)
Parasyngnathus wardi Whitley, 1948
Syngnathus cyanospilos Bleeker, 1854
Syngnathus cyanospilus Bleeker, 1854 (misspelling)
Syngnathus kuhlii Kaup, 1856
Syngnathus mossambicus Peters, 1855
Syngnathus wardi (Whitley, 1948)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss