Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Cyclodius obscurus Crab

Cyclodius obscurusis commonly referred to as Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Very easy. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber xXOlliXx




Uploaded by xXOlliXx.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5257 
AphiaID:
444087 
Scientific:
Cyclodius obscurus 
German:
Krabbe 
English:
Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Xanthidae (Family) > Cyclodius (Genus) > obscurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hombron & Jacquinot, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Australia, Coral sea, Eastern Indian Ocean, French Polynesia, Hawaii, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Queensland (Australia), Réunion , Tasman Sea, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Temperature:
21,3 °F - 28,2 °F (21,3°C - 28,2°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Detritus, Frozen food (small sorts), omnivore, Shrimps 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-15 14:34:36 

Info

Cyclodius obscurus

Cyclodius is a genus of crabs in the family Xanthidae, containing the following species:

Synonyms:
Chlorodius (Cyclodius) monticulosus Dana, 1852
Chlorodius (Cyclodius) ornatus Dana, 1852
Chlorodius obscurus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1846
Cyclodius ornatus Dana, 1852
Phymodius monticulosus (Dana, 1852)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Crustacea de Mayotte (fr). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. DORIS (fr). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss