Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Lubricogobius exiguus Yellow pygmy-goby

Lubricogobius exiguusis commonly referred to as Yellow pygmy-goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Yellow Pygmy Goby - Lubricogobius exiguus, 2018


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel. Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5252 
AphiaID:
277935 
Scientific:
Lubricogobius exiguus 
German:
Gelbe Zwerggrundel 
English:
Yellow Pygmy-goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Lubricogobius (Genus) > exiguus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Tanaka, 1915 
Occurrence:
Ambon, Bali, Celebes Sea, East China Sea, Flores, Indonesia, Japan, Lembeh Strait, Maumere, Moluccas, New Caledonia, Palau, Philippines, South China Sea, Sulawesi, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
5 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.57" (4 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Fish eggs, Invertebrates, Lobster eggs, Zooplankton 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-15 20:27:58 

Info

Tanaka, 1915

Special thanks for the photo to Heinz Mahler, reefdreams.de

Synonyms:
Gobiodon gnathus Tomiyama, 1934
Gobiodonella macrops Lindberg, 1934
Lubricogobius exigus Tanaka, 1915 (misspelling)

Biotop: on muddy substrates

Color: yellow

Hides in empty conches, snail shells, corals and empty cans.

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Lubricogobius (Genus) > Lubricogobius exiguus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Pair

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Ambon, Indonesien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Ambon, Indonesien
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss