Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Sinuorota hexagonalis Mushroom coral

Sinuorota hexagonalisis commonly referred to as Mushroom coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Philippe & Guido T. Poppe, Philippinen

Cycloseris hexagonalis ©2010 Guido & Philippe Poppe - www.poppe-images.com/


Courtesy of the author Philippe & Guido T. Poppe, Philippinen Please visit www.poppe-images.com for more information.

Uploaded by Gerrit.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5226 
AphiaID:
994375 
Scientific:
Sinuorota hexagonalis 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Mushroom Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Sinuorota (Genus) > hexagonalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards & Haime, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Australia, China, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
10 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.54" (9 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-16 13:57:52 

Info

(Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848)

We extend special thanks to Philippe & Guido T. Poppe von Poppe Images, Marine Iconography of the Philippines Archipelago who provided this excellent photo.

Characters: Polyps are flat, with a slight central dome around the mouth. Septa are not thickened or exsert around the mouth. Small corals have an angular outline that becomes irregular when fully grown. They reach 90 millimetres diameter. Septa are thick and unequal. Tentacular lobes are absent. Costae are fine and only developed towards the polyp perimeter.

Colour: Brown, green or yellow. Small polyps often have six pale primary septa resembling spokes of a wheel.

Habitat: Soft inter-reef substrates.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Source: Corlas of the World by Charlie J.E.N. Veron.

Synonyms:
Cycloseris hexagonalis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848)
Fungia (Cycloseris) hexagonalis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Fungia hexagonalis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Sinuorota (Genus) > Sinuorota hexagonalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Cycloseris hexagonalis ©2010 Guido & Philippe Poppe - www.poppe-images.com/
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss