Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Cladocora caespitosa Pillow coral

Cladocora caespitosais commonly referred to as Pillow coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Grégory Dallavalle, Frankreich

Copyright Grégory Dallavalle


Courtesy of the author Grégory Dallavalle, Frankreich Copyright by Grégory Dallavalle

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5221 
AphiaID:
135146 
Scientific:
Cladocora caespitosa 
German:
Rasenkoralle 
English:
Pillow Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Cladocora (Genus) > caespitosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, the Black Sea, Algeria, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Israel, Morocco, Northern Africa, Portugal, Senegal, Spain, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 80.6 °F (20°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-02 15:54:03 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cladocora caespitosa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cladocora caespitosa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cladocora caespitosa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Characters: Colonies are phaceloid, up to 0.5 metres across. Corallites are tubular, 4-5 millimetres diameter, and are compacted together forming clumps.
Septo-costae are in two alternating orders, only the first of which usually reaches the columella. Columellae and paliform lobes may both be well developed. Only colonies from water shallow enough for light penetration are zooxanthellate.

Colour: Cream or brown with brown tentacles.

Habitat: Shallow rocky substrates, to deep water where colonies are azooxanthellate.<

Abundance: Uncommon.

Similar species: Cladocora arbuscula

Synonym: Madrepora caespitosa Linnaeus, 1767

Source: Corals of the World, J.E.N. Charlie Veron

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Cladocora (Genus) > Cladocora caespitosa (Species)

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 02.04.2021.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 02.04.2021.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Grégory Dallavalle
1
Copyright Grégory Dallavalle
1
Copyright blacksea
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Viscardo Squartini
1
copyright Julian Sprung, USA
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 21.12.14#1
Ich habe diese Koralle in einem Yachthafenbecken in Nordgriechenland entdeckt. Sie wächst dort auf Steinen im flachen Wasser (zooxanthellat). Die Polypen sind fast ständig geöffnet. Sie fängt aus dem Wasser ihre Nahrung, sonst lebt sie von Licht. Zwischen den Polypen leben viele Kleinstlebewesen: junge Pisidia, Gammarus; Seespinnen und Einsiedler reinigen die Zwischenräume. Die Polypen sind jetzt zum Teil deutlich grösser als am Anfang und die Tentakelspitzen leuchten weiss.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss