Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ellochelon vaigiensis Squaretail mullet

Ellochelon vaigiensisis commonly referred to as Squaretail mullet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jeff Dubosc, Frankreich

Copyright Jeff Dubosc, Neukaledonien


Courtesy of the author Jeff Dubosc, Frankreich . Please visit www.allfishes.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5194 
AphiaID:
218878 
Scientific:
Ellochelon vaigiensis 
German:
Meeräsche 
English:
Squaretail Mullet 
Category:
Mullets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugilidae (Family) > Ellochelon (Genus) > vaigiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, China, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Senegal, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna 
Size:
13.78" - 24.8" (35cm - 63cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 80.6 °F (20°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Carrion, Clams, Daphnia salina, Detritus, Invertebrates, Phytoplankton, Sea weed, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-23 14:01:13 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Synonyms:
Chelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Mugil macrolepidotus Rüppell, 1830
Mugil vaigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Mugil waigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 (misspelling)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jeff Dubosc, Neukaledonien
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss