Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Balistapus undulatus Orange-lined triggerfish

Balistapus undulatusis commonly referred to as Orange-lined triggerfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Port el Ghalib, Marsa Alam, Ägypten, Rotes Meer


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
515 
AphiaID:
219874 
Scientific:
Balistapus undulatus 
German:
Orangestreifen Drückerfisch 
English:
Orange-lined Triggerfish 
Category:
Triggerfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Balistapus (Genus) > undulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Park, ), 1797 
Occurrence:
Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kiribati, Line Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
12.6" - 13.78" (32cm - 35cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Clams, Crabs, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Shrimps 
Tank:
769.92 gal (~ 3500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 21:36:31 

Info

(Park, 1797)

Synonyms:
Balistapus undulates (Park, 1797)
Balistes aculeatus viridis Bennett, 1828
Balistes lineatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Balistes minor Forsskål, 1775
Balistes porcatus Gronow, 1854
Balistes undulatus Park, 1797
Balistopus undulatus (Park, 1797)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Balistapus (Genus) > Balistapus undulatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Aberration


Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Huvafen fushi, Malediven
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto, Erg Iris (Nugar), Ägypten
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Malediven
1
Balistapus undulatus; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Balistapus undulatus; Aufnahme Malediven
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 24.01.09#5
Hai zusammen...

Habe das Tier jetzt seit ca. 1.Jahr bei mir im Becken ( 1000 l ). Und muss sagen das er mit der friedlichste Fisch im Becken ist.

MFG Pepe
am 13.09.08#4
Hai...#

Also ich habe den Drücker jetzt seit ca. 1. Jahr bei mir im Becken und muss sagen es ist der ruhigste Drücker den ich je hatte.

War von anfang an ein sehr angenehmer Fisch der keinen Stres mit den anderen Fischen bekommen hat.

Kann den Drücker aus meiner Sicht nur empfehlen...

MFG Pepe
am 04.05.08#3
Hai zusammen...

Also ich halte diesen schönen Drücker schon seit fast einem halben Jahr in meinem Becken. Er ist mit der friedlichste Fisch in meinem Becken...Kann keine übergriffe auf andere Fische feststellen. Halt ein lieber Kerl.

MFG Pepe
5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss