Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Aluterus monoceros Batfish, Filefish, Leatherjacket, Rough Leatherjacket, Triggerfish, Trigger Fish Durgon, Unicorn Fiiefish, Unicornfilefish, Unicorn Leatherjacket, Unicorn Leather Jacket, Unicorn Leatherjacket Filefish, Yellow-finned Leatherjacket

Aluterus monocerosis commonly referred to as Batfish, Filefish, Leatherjacket, Rough Leatherjacket, Triggerfish, Trigger Fish Durgon, Unicorn Fiiefish, Unicornfilefish, Unicorn Leatherjacket, Unicorn Leather Jacket, Unicorn Leatherjacket Filefish, Yellow-finned Leatherjacket. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark . Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5148 
AphiaID:
127407 
Scientific:
Aluterus monoceros 
German:
Einhorn-Feilenfisch 
English:
Batfish, Filefish, Leatherjacket, Rough Leatherjacket, Triggerfish, Trigger Fish Durgon, Unicorn Fiiefish, Unicornfilefish, Unicorn Leatherjacket, Unicorn Leather Jacket, Unicorn Leatherjacket Filefish, Yellow-finned Leatherjacket 
Category:
Filefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Aluterus (Genus) > monoceros (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Suriname, Argentina, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Belize, Chile, China, Circumtropic, Columbia, Corea, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guatemala, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Mexico (East Pacific), Mozambique, Myanmar, New Zealand, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Réunion , Somalia, South America, South-Africa, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Uruguay, USA, Vietnam, West Africa, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 80 Meter 
Size:
15.75" - 29.92" (40cm - 76cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 86 °F (22°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Crabs, Detritus, Edible crab, Invertebrates, Schrimps, Sea weed, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-21 09:41:24 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for the foto to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Synonyms:
Aluetera monocerus (Linnaeus, 1758) (misspelling)
Alutarius amphacanthoides Bleeker, 1851 (misspelling)
Alutarius macracanthus Bleeker, 1851 (misspelling)
Alutera cinerea Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Alutera guntheriana Poey, 1863
Alutera monocera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alutera monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) (misspelling)
Aluteres berardi Lesson, 1831
Aluterus anginosus Hollard, 1855
Balistes monoceros Linnaeus, 1758
Balistes serraticornis Fréminville, 1813
Monacanthus anginosus Hollard, 1853

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss