Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Pleurosicya muscarum Ghost goby

Pleurosicya muscarumis commonly referred to as Ghost goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen

copyright Ole Johann Brett , Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen . Please visit www.tropicalfavourites.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5098 
AphiaID:
219546 
Scientific:
Pleurosicya muscarum 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Ghost Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Pleurosicya (Genus) > muscarum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1906 
Occurrence:
East Africa, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Micronesia, Mozambique, Samoa, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 0.87" (2.2 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-02-08 18:38:52 

Info

(Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Special thanks for the foto to Ole Johann Brett, Norway.


Very small goby, lives on soft corals.

Synonyms:
Pleurosicya timidus (Smith, 1959)
Pleurosicyops timidus Smith, 1959
Rhinogobius muscarum Jordan & Seale, 1906

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Ole Johann Brett , Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss