Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Lumpenus lampretaeformis Snakeblenny

Lumpenus lampretaeformisis commonly referred to as Snakeblenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Erling Svensen, Norwegen

copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Erling Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5084 
AphiaID:
154675 
Scientific:
Lumpenus lampretaeformis 
German:
Spitzschwanz-Schlangenstachelrücken 
English:
Snakeblenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Stichaeidae (Family) > Lumpenus (Genus) > lampretaeformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Barents Sea, Canada , European Coasts, Greenland, Iceland, Newfoundland, Northern Africa, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Isle of Man, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
46.4 °F - 57.2 °F (8°C - 14°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Snails, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-23 08:26:17 

Info

(Walbaum, 1792)

Special thanks for the two first fotos to Erling Svensen from Norway.

Feeds on worms, mussels, snails, sea stars and crustaceans.

Cold water fish.

Colour: yellow-brownish with several brown spots.

Synonyms:
Blennius gracilis Stuwitz, 1838
Blennius lampretaeformis Walbaum, 1792
Blennius lumpretaeformis Walbaum, 1792 (misspelling)
Blennius serpentinus Storer, 1855
Centrnotus islandicus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Clinus mohrii Krøyer, 1836
Clinus nebulosus Fries, 1838
Lumpenus ampetraeformis terraenovae Vladykov, 1935
Lumpenus gracilis Reinhardt, 1837
Lumpenus lampetraeformis (Walbaum, 1792) (misspelling)
Lumpenus lampetraeformis americanus Vladykov, 1935
Lumpenus lumpretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792) (misspelling)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen
1
copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss