Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Selene vomer Lookdown, Atlantic Lookdown

Selene vomeris commonly referred to as Lookdown, Atlantic Lookdown. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Todd Gardner, USA

copyrigth Todd Gardner, USA


Courtesy of the author Todd Gardner, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5076 
AphiaID:
159649 
Scientific:
Selene vomer 
German:
Bodengucker-Makrele 
English:
Lookdown, Atlantic Lookdown 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Selene (Genus) > vomer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Suriname, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Argentina, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Canada , Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominican Republic, East cost of USA, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Barthélemy, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, South America, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 53 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 18.9" (35cm - 48cm) 
Weight:
2,1 kg 
Temperature:
53.24 °F - 27,9 °F (11.8°C - 27,9°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Schrimps, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-18 06:27:40 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Selene vomer has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Selene vomer in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Selene vomer. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for the foto to Todd Gardner, USA.

Selene vomer is found in shallow coastal waters, usually over hard or sandy bottoms.
Juveniles may be encountered in estuarine areas and off sandy beaches.

Found in schools, in small groups or in pairs.
Selene vomer feeds on small crabs, shrimps, fishes, and worms.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning.

Synonyms:
Zeus gallus Linnaeus, 1758
Zeus vomer Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Selene (Genus) > Selene vomer (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

copyrigth Todd Gardner, USA
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss