Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Melanogrammus aeglefinus Haddock

Melanogrammus aeglefinusis commonly referred to as Haddock. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anders Salesjö, Schweden

copyright Anders Salesjö, Schweden


Courtesy of the author Anders Salesjö, Schweden Please visit www.salesjo.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5058 
AphiaID:
126437 
Scientific:
Melanogrammus aeglefinus 
German:
Schellfisch 
English:
Haddock 
Category:
Codfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Gadidae (Family) > Melanogrammus (Genus) > aeglefinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Barents Sea, Bay of Biscay, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Greenland, Iceland, Newfoundland, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 450 Meter 
Size:
up to 44.09" (112 cm) 
Weight:
16,8 kg 
Temperature:
39.2 °F - 50 °F (4°C - 10°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Krill, Snails, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-22 22:40:36 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for teh fotos to Anders Salesjö, Sweden.

Distribution:

Northeast Atlantic: Bay of Biscay to Spitzbergen; in the Barents Sea to Novaya Zemlya; around Iceland; rare at the southern Greenland.

Northwest Atlantic: Cape May, New Jersey to the Strait of Belle Isle.

Biology:
Adults are found more commonly from 80 to 200 m, over rock, sand, gravel or shells, usually at temperatures between 4° and 10°C.
Feed mainly on small bottom-living organisms including crustaceans, mollusks, echinoderms, worms and fishes (sand lance, capelin, silver hake, American eels, herring and argentines.
A batch spawner.
Undertakes extensive migrations in the Barents Sea and Iceland.

Synonyms:
Aeglefinus linnei Malm, 1877
Gadus aeglefinus Linnaeus, 1758 (basionym)
Melanogrammes aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (misspelling)
Morhua aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hamburger Abendblatt (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Anders Salesjö, Schweden
1
copyright Anders Salesjö, Schweden
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss