Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Hyperoplus lanceolatus Great sandeel

Hyperoplus lanceolatusis commonly referred to as Great sandeel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5034 
AphiaID:
126756 
Scientific:
Hyperoplus lanceolatus 
German:
Gefleckter Großer Sandaal 
English:
Great Sandeel 
Category:
Sand eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Ammodytidae (Family) > Hyperoplus (Genus) > lanceolatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Le Sauvage, ), 1824 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, European Coasts, Iceland, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Isle of Man 
Size:
7.87" - 15.75" (20cm - 40cm) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-16 22:45:51 

Info

(Le Sauvage, 1824)

Distributon:
Northeast Atlantic: Murman and Spitzbergen to Portugal, including Iceland and much of the Baltic.

Biology:
Inshore, including the inter-tidal zone and estuaries, and offshore to about 60 m depth. Commonly associated with Ammodytes species.
Feeds initially on zooplankton, later small fish (clupeids and ammodytids) dominate the diet. Summer batch spawner.

Synonyms:
Ammodytes lanceolatus Le Sauvage, 1824 (new combination)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss