Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Raniceps raninus Tadpole fish

Raniceps raninusis commonly referred to as Tadpole fish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5023 
AphiaID:
126442 
Scientific:
Raniceps raninus 
German:
Froschdorsch 
English:
Tadpole Fish 
Category:
Codfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Gadidae (Family) > Raniceps (Genus) > raninus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Russland, the North Sea, Bay of Biscay, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Isle of Man 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 10.83" (20cm - 27.5cm) 
Temperature:
42.8 °F - 64.4 °F (6°C - 18°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Snails, Starfishs, Worms 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 16:06:01 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for the first foto to Rudolf Svensen, Norway.

Distribution:
Northeast Atlantic: Trondheim on the Norwegian coast to the Bay of Biscay; also around the British Isles.

Biology:
Lives in coastal waters at shallow depths, generally from 10-20 m, more seldom from 75-100 m, on rocky bottom with seaweeds. Solitary and secretive, undertakes only limited local movements.
Spawns from May to September at 50-70 m depth near the shore throughout its entire range.
Feeds on sea stars, crustaceans, worms, mollusks and small fish.

Synonyms:
Batrachocephalus blennioides (Lacepède, 1800)
Batrachoides blennioides Lacepède, 1800
Blennius fuscus Müller, 1776
Blennius raninus Linnaeus, 1758
Blennius trifurcatus Shaw, 1803
Gadus fuliginosus Walbaum, 1784
Gadus minimus Walbaum, 1792
Gadus raninus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gadus trifurcus Walbaum, 1792
Phycis ranina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Raniceps fuscus Krøyer, 1843
Raniceps jago Fleming, 1828
Raniceps niger Nilsson, 1832
Raniceps trifurcatus (Shaw, 1803)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss