Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Brachysomophis crocodilinus Crocodile snake eel

Brachysomophis crocodilinusis commonly referred to as Crocodile snake eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Robert Ying, USA

Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Robert Ying, USA Copyright Robert Ying

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4886 
AphiaID:
217560 
Scientific:
Brachysomophis crocodilinus 
German:
Krokodil-Schlangenaal 
English:
Crocodile Snake Eel 
Category:
Snake Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Brachysomophis (Genus) > crocodilinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Australia, Captive-bred specimen, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , South-Africa, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 47.24" (120 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Schrimps, Sepia 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-12-17 22:22:04 

Info

(Bennett, 1833)

Special thanks for the foto to Ole Johann Brett, Norway.

Normaly found in shallow lagoon sand, rock and broken coral substrates
Depths of 0-2 m

Buried in sand with only the eyes protruding, where it waits for small fish, crustaceans and octopuses / squids.

Synonyms:
Achirophichthys typus Bleeker, 1864
Brachysomophis horridus Kaup, 1856
Brachysomophis sauropsis Schultz, 1943
Brachysonophis crocodilinus (Bennett, 1833) (misspelling)
Ophichthys crocodilinus (Bennett, 1833)
Ophisurus crocodilinus Bennett, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Brachysomophis (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen
1
Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen
1
Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Bali, Indonesien
1
copyright  Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss