Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Terapon jarbua Crescent Grunter, Jarbua Terapon, Tiger Perch

Terapon jarbuais commonly referred to as Crescent Grunter, Jarbua Terapon, Tiger Perch. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia. Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
47 
AphiaID:
218350 
Scientific:
Terapon jarbua 
German:
Grunzbarsch, Tigerfisch 
English:
Crescent Grunter, Jarbua Terapon, Tiger Perch 
Category:
Grunts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Terapontidae (Family) > Terapon (Genus) > jarbua (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Hong Kong, Sudan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Eritrea, Kuwait, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Comores, Corea, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
20 - 350 Meter 
Size:
9.84" - 14.17" (25cm - 36cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-09 17:34:37 

Info

Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775)

This species occurs in shallow coastal waters, mangroves and freshwaters. It is found in tropical and warm temperate waters of the Indo-west Pacific. Found over shallow sandy bottoms, in the vicinity of river mouths. It grows to 25 - 35 cm in length. (fishbase).

Synonym:
Coius trivittatus
Grammistes servus
Holocentrus jarbua
Holocentrus servus
Pterapon trivittatus
Sciaena jarbua
Stereolepis inoko
Terapon servus
Terapon timorensis
Therapon farna
Therapon jarboa
Therapon jarbua (misspelling)
Therapon servus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Terapontidae (Family) > Terapon (Genus) > Terapon jarbua (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 21.04.07#1
Frisst alles und ist ein recht schöner Fisch.Verträgt Salzwasser sehr gut.
Am besten in Gruppen halten. Gut für etwas größere Aquarien, weil er kein übermäßiger Schwimmer ist.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss