Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Thorogobius ephippiatus Leopard-spotted goby

Thorogobius ephippiatusis commonly referred to as Leopard-spotted goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Stefano Guerrieri, Italien

Copyright Stefano Guerrieri, Foto Tuscany, Italien


Courtesy of the author Stefano Guerrieri, Italien Copyright Stefano Guerrieri

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4504 
AphiaID:
126937 
Scientific:
Thorogobius ephippiatus 
German:
Leopardengrundel 
English:
Leopard-spotted Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Thorogobius (Genus) > ephippiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lowe, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Azores, Balearic Islands, European Coasts, Madeira, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Skagerrak, Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, Tyrrhenian Sea (Mediterranean Sea) 
Sea depth:
6 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Invertebrates, Living Food, Phytoplankton, Worms, Zooplankton 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-19 19:39:19 

Info

(Lowe, 1839)
Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: Skagerrak to Madeira, including the Salvage Islands and Canary Islands. Also in the Mediterranean.

Feed on crustaceans (copepods, amphipods, decapods), polychaetes, gastropods, algae.

Cryptobenthic, found inshore, in or near crevices in vertical rock faces, rarely in deep lower tide-pools, to a depth of 40 m, usually between 6 to 12 m.

Synonyms:
Gobius ephippiatus Lowe, 1839
Gobius forsteri Corbin, 1958
Gobius thori de Buen, 1928

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Thorogobius (Genus) > Thorogobius ephippiatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Stefano Guerrieri, Foto Tuscany, Italien
1
Copyright Stefano Guerrieri, Foto Tuscany, Italien
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Anders Salesjö, Schweden
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss