Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Myrichthys breviceps Sharptail eel

Myrichthys brevicepsis commonly referred to as Sharptail eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber JohnnyBraun




Uploaded by JohnnyBraun.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4478 
AphiaID:
158637 
Scientific:
Myrichthys breviceps 
German:
Weißgefleckter oder Spitzschwanz-Schlangenaal 
English:
Sharptail Eel 
Category:
Snake Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Myrichthys (Genus) > breviceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Suriname, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, South America, Sri Lanka, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 9 Meter 
Size:
up to 40.16" (102 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Coralfish of all kind, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Schrimps, Shrimps 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-12 11:55:14 

Info

(Richardson, 1848)

Found in shallow areas to depths of 9 m
Feeds mainly on crabs

More common along continent and in grassy areas.

Synonyms:
Leptocephalus undulatus Strömman, 1896
Muraena acuminata Gronow, 1854
Myrichthys acuminatus (Gronow, 1854)
Ophichthys pisavarius Poey, 1876
Ophisurus breviceps Richardson, 1848
Ophisurus longus Poey, 1867
Pisodonophis guttulatus Kaup, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Myrichthys (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss