Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Archosargus probatocephalus Convict Fish, Sheepshead, Sheepshead Seabream, Southern Sheeps Head

Archosargus probatocephalusis commonly referred to as Convict Fish, Sheepshead, Sheepshead Seabream, Southern Sheeps Head. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

Archosargus probatocephalus (c) by Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4439 
AphiaID:
159238 
Scientific:
Archosargus probatocephalus 
German:
Sträflings-Meerbrasse 
English:
Convict Fish, Sheepshead, Sheepshead Seabream, Southern Sheeps Head 
Category:
Seabreams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Archosargus (Genus) > probatocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Aruba, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada , Columbia, Costa Rica, Curacao, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
12.2" - 35.83" (31cm - 91cm) 
Weight:
9,6 kg 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Zooplankton 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-31 09:17:47 

Info

(Walbaum, 1792)

The sheepshead, Archosargus probatocephalus, is a marine fish that grows to 30 in (760 mm), but commonly reaches 10 to 20 in. It is deep and compressed in body shape, with 5 to 6 dark bars on the side of the body over a gray background. It has sharp dorsal spines.

Synonyms:
Archosargus aries (Valenciennes, 1830)
Archosargus oviceps Ginsburg, 1952
Sargus aries Valenciennes, 1830
Sparus probatocephalus Walbaum, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Sparidae (Family) > Archosargus (Genus) > Archosargus probatocephalus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss