Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Coradion melanopus Twospot coralfish

Coradion melanopusis commonly referred to as Twospot coralfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 750 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, Bali


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
442 
AphiaID:
280392 
Scientific:
Coradion melanopus 
German:
Zweiaugen-Coradion 
English:
Twospot Coralfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Coradion (Genus) > melanopus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bismarck Archipelago, Indonesia, Moluccas, New Guinea, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
10 - 30 Meter 
Size:
5.12" - 5.91" (13cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
164.98 gal (~ 750L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-31 19:56:03 

Info

Cuvier, 1831)

Coradion melanopus also commonly referred as the Twospot Coralfish or Two-Eyed Butterflyfish has a broad distribution throughout the Western-Pacific region and is known to occur from Indonesia to Papua New Guinea and Bismarck Archipelago.

The genus Coradion differs from Chaetodon by having fewer dorsal spines that progressively increase in length from front to back. The Twospot Coralfish has a white body with 4 vertical brown-orange bands. Second and third bands are connected ventrally, the third can be larger. The fourth band has a central part light or dusky. Black spots on dorsal and anal fins. All Coradion species have a a white body and possess somewhat elevated soft dorsal and anal fins, giving them a high-bodied appearance, and a similar colour pattern of four broad orange to bronze bands.

Coradion melanopus is an extremely wary fish found in sheltered lagoons or exposed outer reefs; to a depth greater than 30 m. More common along drop-offs in the vicinity of sponges . It feeds mainly as all kinds of this species on sponges.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon melanopus Cuvier, 1831
Tetragnoptrus melanopus (Cuvier, 1831)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Coradion (Genus) > Coradion melanopus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, Bali
1

Semiadult

1
1

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, Bali
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 23.07.08#2
Ich kann bestätigen das er nicht an Korallen geht.
Geht auch zügig an alles gereichte Frostfutter,und pickt den ganzen Tag an Steinen.
Es schwimmen zwei in einem 1200L Becken das zu 80% mit SPS und 20%LPS besetzt ist.
Sie machen nicht mal der Versuch an Korallen zu gehen.
am 01.06.05#1
Southeastern Asia, from Bali & Papua New Guinea; 15 cm; rare
Thought be very rare but now sometimes shipped from Indonesia; the second spot on anal fin in adults often indistinct; somewhat difficult to acclimate
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss