Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Turbo tuberculosus Turbo Snail

Turbo tuberculosusis commonly referred to as Turbo Snail. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Blubbi

Turbo tuberculosus

Alttier mit Jungtier


Uploaded by Blubbi.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4425 
AphiaID:
413436 
Scientific:
Turbo tuberculosus 
German:
Turbo Schnecke 
English:
Turbo Snail 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Turbinidae (Family) > Turbo (Genus) > tuberculosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 
Occurrence:
Australia, Great Barrier Reef, New Caledonia, Philippines, Tonga 
Size:
0.67" - 1.57" (1.7cm - 4cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-06-20 08:21:32 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Turbo tuberculosus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Turbo tuberculosus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Turbo tuberculosus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Turbo tuberculosus is a species of sea snail, marine gastropod mollusk in the family Turbinidae

Synonym:
Turbo nivosa Reeve, 1848

External links

  1. Gastropods (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 11.01.16#2
Sind bei mir sogar im dunklen Technikbecken und halten es sehr sauber.
am 21.04.15#1
Sehr robuste und pflegeleichte Schnecke.
Sie ist überwiegend in der Dämmerung und Nacht aktiv. Tagsüber zieht Sie sich gern in Spalten und Löcher im Gestein zurück. Durch Ihre geringe Größe können Sie nahezu in jedes Becken gesetzt werden.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss