Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Micromussa multipunctata Montastrea coral

Micromussa multipunctatais commonly referred to as Montastrea coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

Montastrea multipunctata. Philippines. The usual appearance of a colony surface with sand between the corallites. Photograph: Charlie Veron.


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4373 
AphiaID:
886930 
Scientific:
Micromussa multipunctata 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Montastrea Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Micromussa (Genus) > multipunctata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hodgson, ), 1985 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, China, Fiji, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Thailand, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-01 21:11:20 

Info

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”
Hodgson, 1985

Characters: Colonies are encrusting and are less than 0.3 metres across. Corallites are 5-9 millimetres diameter and have thick fleshy mantles. Septa are in 3 or 4 distinct orders. Primary septa have 1 or 2 pointed teeth above the wall; this can sometimes be seen underwater. Paliform lobes are weakly developed. ?Groove and tubercle? formations are usually well developed. Sand, often containing turf algae, is usually compacted between the corallites and is probably held there by secretions of polychaete worms.

Colour: Dark red (which may photograph dark brown as below), with green or white oral discs.

Habitat: Shallow water, especially adjacent to sandy substrates.

Abundance: Rare.

Similar species: Blastomussa wellsi

Synonyms:
Montastraea multipunctata Hodgson, 1985
Montastrea multipunctata Hodgson, 1985
Phymastrea multipunctata (Hodgson, 1985)

External links

  1. Australian Institute of Marine Species (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss