Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Asterropteryx bipunctata Orange-spotted goby

Asterropteryx bipunctatais commonly referred to as Orange-spotted goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Tristan Lougher, England

Copyright Tristan Lougher


Courtesy of the author Tristan Lougher, England Copyright by Tristan Lougher

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4369 
AphiaID:
277495 
Scientific:
Asterropteryx bipunctata 
German:
Orangepunkt Grundel 
English:
Orange-spotted Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Asterropteryx (Genus) > bipunctata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen & Munday, 1995 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Malaysia, Micronesia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Samoa, Solomon Islands, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Togo, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Bosmiden, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Mysis 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-05-02 20:58:18 

Info

Allen & Munday, 1995

Only to keep in Nano Reef Tanks. Found in sand and rubble patches, located on ledges of steep seaward or lagoon reef slopes or at the base of these slopes

Synonym:
Asterropteryx bipunctatus Allen & Munday, 1995

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Asterropteryx (Genus) > Asterropteryx bipunctata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Tristan Lougher
1
Asterropteryx bipunctata (c) by DeJong Marinelife 2013
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss