Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Globicephala macrorhynchus North Pacific pilot whale, Pacific Pilot Whale, Short-finned Pilot Whale

Globicephala macrorhynchusis commonly referred to as North Pacific pilot whale, Pacific Pilot Whale, Short-finned Pilot Whale. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4277 
AphiaID:
137096 
Scientific:
Globicephala macrorhynchus 
German:
Kurzflossen-Grindwal, Indischer Grindwal 
English:
North Pacific Pilot Whale, Pacific Pilot Whale, Short-finned Pilot Whale 
Category:
Mammals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Delphinidae (Family) > Globicephala (Genus) > macrorhynchus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gray, 1846 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Ghana, Guadeloupe, Suriname, Benin, Tasmanien, Barbados, El Salvador, West Sahara, (the) Maldives, Alor, American Samoa, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Austral Islands, Australia, Bangladesh, Bay of Biscay, Belize, Borneo (Kalimantan), Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada , Chile, China, Columbia, Congo, Cook Islands, Corea, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, East cost of USA, East-Atlantic Ocean, Eastern Indian Ocean, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Fiji, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Gabon, Grenada, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Liberia, Macquarie Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Martinique, Mauritania, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Niue, North Atlantic Ocean, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Raja Amat, Réunion , Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Togo, Tokelau, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wallis and Futuna, West Coast USA, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 2418 Meter 
Size:
141.73" - 283.46" (360cm - 720cm) 
Weight:
3600 kg 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Sepia 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-22 15:38:34 

Info

Synonyms:
Globicephala brachycephala Cadenat, 1957
Globicephala chinensis Gray, 1866
Globicephala indica Blyth, 1852
Globicephala macrorhyncha Fraser, 1950
Globicephala mela Morice, 1958
Globicephala melas scammonii Tomilin, 1957
Globicephala scammoni Sowerby, 1926
Globicephala scammonii Kuroda, 1938
Globicephala scamonii Nishiwaki, 1957
Globicephala sieboldii Gray, 1846
Globicephala ventricosa Lacépède, 1804
Globicephalus brachypterus Cope, 1876
Globicephalus macrorhynchus Gray, 1846
Globicephalus scammoni Dall, 1874
Globicephalus scammonii Cope, 1869
Globicephalus sibo Gray, 1871
Globiceps macrorhynca Flower, 1884
Globiocephala macrorhyncha Gibson Hill, 1950
Globiocephalus guadaloupensis Gray, 1871
Globiocephalus intermedius Van Beneden & Gervais, 1868-79
Globiocephalus propinquus Malm, 1871

External links

  1. Australien: Rund 90 Wale vor der Küste Tasmaniens verendet (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. Tauchen auf den Kanaren (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss