Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Platax teira Tiera batfish, Longfin batfish, Longfin Batfish, Round-faced Batfish, Spotbelly Batfish, Tail-fin Batfish

Platax teirais commonly referred to as Tiera batfish, Longfin batfish, Longfin Batfish, Round-faced Batfish, Spotbelly Batfish, Tail-fin Batfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
424 
AphiaID:
218710 
Scientific:
Platax teira 
German:
Langflossen-Fledermausfisch 
English:
Tiera Batfish, Longfin Batfish, Longfin Batfish, Round-faced Batfish, Spotbelly Batfish, Tail-fin Batfish 
Category:
Batfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Ephippidae (Family) > Platax (Genus) > teira (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Corea, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indo Pacific, Israel, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Tasman Sea, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, Timor, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
21.65" - 23.62" (55cm - 60cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Aiptasia, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-09 18:04:03 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

The Teira Batfish is silver, grey or brownish. It has a band through the eye and another level with the pectoral fin.

Juveniles of this species have very long dorsal and anal fins. These become relatively shorter as the fish grows.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon teira Forsskål, 1775
Platax teria Forsskål, 1775
Platax terra (Forsskål, 1775)
Platax tiera (Forsskål, 1775)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Ephippidae (Family) > Platax (Genus) > Platax teira (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. Reefvid (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
2
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Norfork Insel
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.