Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Gobiesox punctulatus Stippled clingfish

Gobiesox punctulatusis commonly referred to as Stippled clingfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Everett Turner, Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4220 
AphiaID:
275678 
Scientific:
Gobiesox punctulatus 
German:
Schildbauch 
English:
Stippled Clingfish 
Category:
Clingfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesox (Genus) > punctulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Belize, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Florida, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Panama, Puerto Rico, South America, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela 
Sea depth:
3 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 20:06:55 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Gobiesox punctulatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Gobiesox punctulatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Gobiesox punctulatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Poey, 1876)
Stippled clingfish

Most common on limestone rocks and ledges in clear shallow water.

Synonyms:
Gobiesox gyrinus Jordan & Evermann, 1898
Gobiesox haeres Jordan & Bollman, 1889
Gobiesox vittatus Metzelaar, 1922
Sicyases punctulatus Poey, 1876

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesocinae (Subfamily) > Gobiesox (Genus) > Gobiesox punctulatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 10.12.15#1
Ich halte 2 dieser Schildbäuche seit ein paar Monaten. Inzwischen sieht man sie regelmäßig bei den Fütterungen an den Scheiben rumflitzen. Auch sonst trauen sie sich inzwischen aus der "Deckung". Anfänglich waren beide Tiere fast schwarz gefärbt, nun hat sich eines der Tiere braun/weiß umgefärbt.
Sie fressen alles an angebotenem eher kleinem Frostfutter wie Artemia oder Plankton.
Ich finde diese Tiere super interessant in Ihrem Verhalten.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss