Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Goniopora paliformis Goniopora paliformis

Goniopora paliformisis commonly referred to as Goniopora paliformis. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

Poritipora paliformis. Sri Lanka. Corallite detail. Photograph: Charlie Veron.


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4154 
AphiaID:
290846 
Scientific:
Goniopora paliformis 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Goniopora Paliformis 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Poritidae (Family) > Goniopora (Genus) > paliformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Veron, ), 2000 
Occurrence:
Comores, India, Indian Ocean, Laccadive Sea, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Réunion , Sri Lanka, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles 
Sea depth:
5 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton, Plankton, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-05 10:21:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Goniopora paliformis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Goniopora paliformis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Goniopora paliformis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

"Description: Colonies are massive, usually hemispherical, and may be several metres across. The surface is smooth to undulating. Corallites are deeply excavated. There are two cycles of 12 septa each, 6 pali and no columella. Walls are thin.
Color: Dull brown.
Habitat: Shallow reef environments and lagoons.
Abundance: Rare.
Similar Species: Resembles Porites densa, which has slightly smaller corallites, but this species is easily recognised underwater. See also the astrocoeniid Stylocoeniella armata."

Synonym: Poritipora paliformis Veron 2002

Pictures

Commonly

Poritipora paliformis. Sri Lanka. Corallite detail. Photograph: Charlie Veron.
1
Poritipora paliformis ©2010 Guido & Philippe Poppe - www.poppe-images.com/
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss