Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Torpedo fuscomaculata Black-spotted torpedo

Torpedo fuscomaculatais commonly referred to as Black-spotted torpedo. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Torpedo fuscomaculata, Black-spotted torpedo, 2017


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4134 
AphiaID:
217379 
Scientific:
Torpedo fuscomaculata 
German:
Schwarztupfen-Torpedorochen 
English:
Black-spotted Torpedo 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Torpedinidae (Family) > Torpedo (Genus) > fuscomaculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Peters, 1855 
Occurrence:
Indian Ocean, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Somalia, South-Africa, Tansania, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 439 Meter 
Size:
up to 25.2" (64 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes) 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-23 16:24:49 

Info

The black-spotted torpedo, Torpedo fuscomaculata, is a poorly known, uncommon species of electric ray in the family Torpedinidae, known for being capable of generating an electric shock. It is endemic to southern Africa and possibly several small Indian Ocean islands, although the latter reports may represent undescribed new species

Found in sandy areas near deep rocky reefs. Feeds on fishes and cuttlefish.

Electric rays can generate electric shocks of 70-300 volts, which normaly serve as a weapon and for catching prey.
Depending on the level of exposed electric shocks, people may have atrial fibrillation of the heart, temporary short-term cardiac arrest, cardiac arrest, and cardiac arrest.
Therefore, never touch an electric ray!

Synonyms:
Narcacion fuscomaculatus (Peters, 1855)
Narcacion polleni Bleeker, 1865
Torpedo polleni (Bleeker, 1865)
Torpedo smithii Günther, 1870

Biota Animalia (Kingdom) Chordata (Phylum) Vertebrata (Subphylum) Gnathostomata (Superclass) Pisces (Superclass) Elasmobranchii (Class) Neoselachii (Subclass) Batoidea (Infraclass) Torpediniformes (Order) Torpedinidae (Family) Torpedo (Genus) Torpedo fuscomaculata (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gradot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Torpedo fuscomaculata, Black-spotted torpedo, 2017
1
Torpedo fuscomaculata
1
Torpedo fuscomaculata
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss