Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Neoniphon argenteus Clearfin Squirrelfish

Neoniphon argenteusis commonly referred to as Clearfin Squirrelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner


Courtesy of the author Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4119 
AphiaID:
217931 
Scientific:
Neoniphon argenteus 
German:
Silberflossen-Husarenfisch 
English:
Clearfin Squirrelfish 
Category:
Squirrels & Soldiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Neoniphon (Genus) > argenteus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Costa Rica, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Samoa, Sumatra, Tansania, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 9.45" (24 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Shrimps, Snails, Starfishs 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-02-08 17:11:10 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1831)

Fishbase:
"Found mainly around oceanic islands .
It is an uncommon inhabitant of reef flats, lagoon and semi-sheltered seaward reefs to depths over 20 m.
Occurs with N. sammara in coral-rich areas with large staghorn Acropora corals.
Feed mainly on benthic invertebrates."

Synonyms:
Flammeo argenteus (Valenciennes, 1831)
Holocentrum argenteum Valenciennes, 1831
Holocentrus laeve Günther, 1859
Holocentrus laevis Günther, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Neoniphon (Genus) > Neoniphon argenteus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Neoniphon argenteus, Bali
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss