Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Alveopora daedalea Stony Coral, Flowerpot Coral, Daisy Coral

Alveopora daedaleais commonly referred to as Stony Coral, Flowerpot Coral, Daisy Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.”, Foto Calamian Islands, Phlippinen


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien . Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4104 
AphiaID:
207200 
Scientific:
Alveopora daedalea 
German:
Margeritenkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral, Flowerpot Coral, Daisy Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Alveopora (Genus) > daedalea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, Eritrea, Australia, Comores, Coral sea, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Aden, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Northern Territory (Australia), Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Somalia, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Dustfood , Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-05 14:18:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Alveopora daedalea are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Alveopora daedalea, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Alveopora daedalea, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Alveopora daedalea
(Forskal, 1775)

Characters: Colonies are encrusting, thick plates, or columnar. They have a smooth surface and may be large, with columns up to one metre high. Corallites have alternating long and short fine septal spines. Tips of polyp tentacles are truncated giving a squared appearance. Sometimes six large tentacles alternate with six small tentacles.

Colour: Uniform pale or dark brown.

Habitat: Protected upper reef slopes.

Abundance: Relatively common in the western Indian Ocean.

Similar species: Alveopora spongiosa

Synonym:
Madrepora daedalea Forskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Alveopora (Genus) > Alveopora daedalea (Species)


Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic reference: Scheer and Pillai (1983).

External links

  1. Australian Institute of Marine Species (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.”, Foto Calamian Islands, Phlippinen
2
Alveopora daedalea (Info) Seychelle Islands. Polyp detail. Photograph: Charlie Veron   “From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss