Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ciliata mustela Fivebeard rockling

Ciliata mustelais commonly referred to as Fivebeard rockling. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3985 
AphiaID:
126448 
Scientific:
Ciliata mustela 
German:
Fünfbärtelige Seequappe 
English:
Fivebeard Rockling 
Category:
Cod-like fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Lotidae (Family) > Ciliata (Genus) > mustela (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Iceland, North Atlantic Ocean, Papua New Guinea, Portugal, Spain, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Isle of Man, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
6.69" - 9.84" (17cm - 25cm) 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 71.6 °F (2°C - 22°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Insects, Invertebrates, Krill, Schrimps, Worms, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-12-31 11:15:23 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Feeds on small fish and benthic crustaceans.
Spawn in winter.
Juvenile animals form big schools.

Synonyms:
Ciliata glauca Couch, 1832
Couchia glauca (Couch, 1832)
Couchia minor Thompson, 1839
Enchelyopus mustela (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gadus mustela Linnaeus, 1758
Gaidropsarus mustela (Linnaeus, 1758)
Molvella borealis Kaup, 1858
Motella argenteola Düben & Koren, 1846
Motella mustela (Linnaeus, 1758)
Onos mustela (Linnaeus, 1758)
Onos mustelus (synonym)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss