Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Emblemaria hypacanthus Gulf signal blenny

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Mexiko

Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
3972 
AphiaID:
280651 
Scientific:
Emblemaria hypacanthus 
German:
Schwarzer Segelflossen-Blenny 
English:
Gulf Signal Blenny 
Category:
Pike- Tube- Flagblennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Emblemaria (Genus) > hypacanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins & Evermann, ), 1889 
Occurrence:
Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific) 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Plankton 
Tank:
24.64 gal (~ 112L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-12-18 19:55:51 

Info

(Jenkins & Evermann, 1889)

Inhabits empty mollusk tubes on sand-rubble bottoms. Feeds on zooplankton. Males are somewhat territorial

Synonyms:
Emblemaria oculocirris Jordan, 1897
Psednoblennius hypacanthus Jenkins & Evermann, 1889

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Emblemaria (Genus) > Emblemaria hypacanthus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Mexiko
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Mexiko
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss