Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Seriola dumerili Greater Amberjack, Great Amberfish, Allied Kingfish, Greater Yellowtail, Great Yellowtail, Jenny Lind, Purplish Amberjack, Rock Salmon, Sailor's Choice, Samson Fish, Yellow Tail, Yellow Trevally, Amberjack

Seriola dumeriliis commonly referred to as Greater Amberjack, Great Amberfish, Allied Kingfish, Greater Yellowtail, Great Yellowtail, Jenny Lind, Purplish Amberjack, Rock Salmon, Sailor's Choice, Samson Fish, Yellow Tail, Yellow Trevally, Amberjack. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 5000000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3843 
AphiaID:
126816 
Scientific:
Seriola dumerili 
German:
Bernstein-Stachelmakrele, Große Bernsteinmakrele 
English:
Greater Amberjack, Great Amberfish, Allied Kingfish, Greater Yellowtail, Great Yellowtail, Jenny Lind, Purplish Amberjack, Rock Salmon, Sailor's Choice, Samson Fish, Yellow Tail, Yellow Trevally, Amberjack 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Seriola (Genus) > dumerili (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1810 
Occurrence:
Ghana, Guadeloupe, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, West Sahara, Benin, Straße von Gibralta, Barbados, Djibouti, Eritrea, Gambia, Suriname, Russland, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Algeria, American Samoa, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Azores, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada , China, Christmas Islands, Circumtropic, Columbia, Comores, Congo, Cook Islands, Corea, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Endemic species, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Fiji, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Grenada, Guam, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Madeira, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Martinique, Mauritius, Mayotte, Montserrat, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Red Sea, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spain, Spratly Islands, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Bahamas, the British Isles, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, the Seychelles, Timor, Togo, Tokelau, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 2699 Meter 
Size:
39.37" - 74.8" (100cm - 190cm) 
Temperature:
37.4 °F - 80.6 °F (3°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Fish (little fishes), Predatory 
Tank:
1099892.21 gal (~ 5000000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-25 13:43:46 

Info

(Risso, 1810)

The Greater amberjack (Seriola dumerili) is a jack of the genus Seriola. It is found in the Mediterranean Sea, Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean and the Indians coasts. Max Laength is 190 cm.

It is a fast swimming pelagic fish with similar habits to the kingfish.

Synonyms:
Caranx dumerili Risso, 1810
Regificola parilis Whitley, 1948
Seriola boscii Valenciennes, 1833
Seriola dumerilii (Risso, 1810)
Seriola gigas Poey, 1860
Seriola purpurascens Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Seriola purpurescens Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Seriola rhombica Smith, 1959
Seriola simplex Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886
Seriola tapeinometapon Bleeker, 1853
Seriola tapeinometopon Bleeker, 1853
Trachurus aliciolus Rafinesque, 1810
Trachurus fasciatus Rafinesque, 1810

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Seriola (Genus) > Seriola dumerili (Species))

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich
1
copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss