Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Paragobiodon lacunicolus Blackfin coral goby

Paragobiodon lacunicolusis commonly referred to as Blackfin coral goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Tristan Lougher, England

Copyright Tristan Lougher


Courtesy of the author Tristan Lougher, England Copyright by Tristan Lougher

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
380 
AphiaID:
219536 
Scientific:
Paragobiodon lacunicolus 
German:
Panda Grundel 
English:
Blackfin Coral Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Paragobiodon (Genus) > lacunicolus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kendall & Goldsborough, ), 1911 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo Pacific, Japan, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam 
Size:
0.79" - 1.18" (2cm - 3cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Invertebrates, Lobster eggs, Mosquito larvae, Zooplankton 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-30 16:00:03 

Info

(Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911)

Synonyms:
Paragobiodon lacunicola (Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911)
Ruppellia lacunicola Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Paragobiodon (Genus) > Paragobiodon lacunicolus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 10.04.10#2
Hallo,
ich halte meine Paragobiodon lacunicolus seit über 6Monaten völlig ohne Probleme.
Die leben den ganzen Tag in "Ihrer" Pocillopora und sind recht ruhig.
Gefessen wird alles was an feinen Frostfutter dort hinein treibt.

Seit heute haben die gelaicht, es sind sehr feine weiße Eier auf einem schwarzen Grund. Was das Schwarze ist weiß ich nicht, jedenfalls nichts von der Poci.
Beide Elterntiere haben nun einen dunkel orangenen Kopf und betreiben intensive Brutpflege. Werde mal weiter schauen.
am 18.10.04#1
Siehe oben:
Innerartliche Agression
Nahrungsspezialist

Bessere Bilder hier:
img.photobucket.com

img.photobucket.com

2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss